Colonel BRADLEY J. STEBBINS

Colonel Bradley J. Stebbins is the Commander, 557th Weather Wing, Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska. He leads 1,400 Airmen at 19 worldwide operating locations conducting global weather operations to meet enduring and emerging requirements for all 11 Combatant Commands. The wing’s 12 squadrons converge with other Information Warfare units and their capabilities to produce operational outcomes through information advantage for Combatant Commanders and their component commanders across the spectrum of conflict. 

Colonel Stebbins commissioned and graduated with military distinction from the United States Air Force Academy in 1998. He then completed operational tours in multiple overseas theaters, deployed to the Air Forces Central Command Combined Air Operations Center, and served two rotations in the Air Coordination Element of the Headquarters, International Security Assistance Force (ISAF), Kabul, Afghanistan. As part of an Air Force Political Advisor fellowship, the Department of State posted
Colonel Stebbins to Phnom Penh, Cambodia, where he worked in the Embassy’s political-economic section. A Joint Qualified Officer and Political-Military Affairs Strategist (PAS), he also completed multiple international staff tours with the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) and duty directing the Department of Defense’s Joint Professional Military Education programs for general and flag officers. 

Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Stebbins commanded the 1st Weather Group, Offutt AFB, Nebraska.

EDUCATION:
1998 Bachelor of Science degree, Basic Sciences, US Air Force Academy, Colorado (Military Distinction)
2002 Bachelor of Science degree, Meteorology, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas
2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama 2009 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2010 Master of Arts with emphasis in International Relations, University of Oklahoma
2011 Joint Forces Staff College, Naval Support Activity Norfolk, Virginia
2012 Distinguished Graduate, Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2013 Master of Philosophy in Military Strategy, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2016 Master of Science in National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, District of Columbia
2021 Latin America Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington, District of Columbia
2021 Globalism versus Sovereignty Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington, D.C.
2022 Lead AI, Department of AF–Massachusetts Institute of Technology Artificial Intelligence Accelerator, Cambridge

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. July 1998 – March 1999, student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Mississippi
2. April 1999 – May 2001, student & casual officer, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training-Helicopter, Fort Rucker AIN, Alabama
3. May 2001 – May 2002, student, Basic Meteorology Program, Air Force Institute of Technology, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas
4. September 2002 – August 2004, Commander, Regional Weather Operations A-Flight, 20th Operational Weather Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
5. November 2004 – June 2006, Commander, Weather Flight, 65th Operations Support Squadron, Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal
6. July 2006 – September 2007, Chief, Weather Specialty Team, 32d and later, 603d Air & Space Operations Center, Ramstein AB, Germany
7. October 2007 – August 2009, Staff Meteorological and Oceanographic (METOC) Officer, Allied Air Component Command Headquarters, Ramstein AB, Germany
8. September 2009 – July 2011, Aide-de-Camp to the Commander, Allied Air Command Ramstein, Ramstein AB, Germany
9. August 2011 – June 2012, Student, Political-Military Affairs Strategist development, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
10. July 2012 – June 2013, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
11. July 2013 – June 2015, Commander, 2d Weather Squadron, Offutt AFB, Nebraska
12. August 2015 – June 2016, Student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 2016 – July 2018, Deputy Director, CAPSTONE, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. July 2018 – July 2020, NATO Senior METOC Officer, Operations and Planning Division, International Military Staff, NATO Headquarters, Brussels, Belgium
15. July 2020 – May 2022, Commander, 1st Weather Group, Offutt AFB, Neb.
16. May 2022 – present, Commander, 557th Weather Wing, Offutt AFB, Neb.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS:
1. October 2007 – August 2009, Staff Meteorological and Oceanographic Officer, Allied Air Component Command Headquarters, Ramstein AB, Germany, as a major
2. June 2016 – June 2018, Deputy Director, CAPSTONE, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel
3. July 2018 – July 2020, NATO Senior METOC Officer, Operations and Planning Division, International Military Staff, NATO Headquarters, Brussels, Belgium, as a lieutenant colonel and colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:
1998 Parachutist Wings
2002 Distinguished Graduate, Weather Officer Course
2004 Distinguished Graduate, Combat Weather Team Officer Course
2005 United States Air Forces in Europe Weather Company Grade Officer of the Year
2012 Chief of Staff of the Air Force Political Advisor Fellowship – United States Embassy Phnom Penh

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant     May 27, 1998
First Lieutenant     May 27, 2000
Captain     May 27, 2002
Major     October 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel     October 1, 2012
Colonel January 1, 2019

(Current as of May 2022)